Sunday, March 30, 2008

Sentimental.

Comment(s)


a little laughters, a little chuckles n shrieking, had colored another common weekend magnificently !! inhaling nature's captivative fragrance, spellbound by showers of embraces n pats, there ain't no other place closer to Heaven as where i was.

at that very moment, it was just us n Nature. drowned in the sensation, trust me when i say "nothing else Existed", for it is what i felt exactly ..

素敵な日です ..

Sanga Japanese Food 山河日本料理

Comment(s)

located near Tunku Abdul Rahman Road (Kuching) behind Pizza Hut, this is the Japanese restaurant that was introduced to us during the previous Japanese Club's annual dinner. the sushi here is quite delicious with a reasonable price.

sushi night !!

Otome wa Boku ni Koishiteru 乙女はお姉さまに恋してる (2006)

Comment(s)
Otome wa Boku ni Koishiteru

another touching anime. i actually shed tears for few of the episodes. it is a Harem anime, which means one male character is surrounded by numerous females characters. such as, Da Capo (ダ・カーポ), Mahoraba (まほらば). the plot is quite simple . the main character, the one with straight blonde hair, is actually a Guy. according to his grandfather's will, he has to complete his final year in high school at an all-girl school, which his mother studies in, in hope he will learn to be independent n find happiness. he has to fit in without being noticed.

Thursday, March 27, 2008

hot spring..

Comment(s)


compared to the previous hot spring, this one is really steaming !! the place, however, isn't well prepared. the so-called "resort" is nowhere in sight. (why am i not surprised ??) the water is quite dirty, we dare not submerge our body in it. therefore only the legs are "boiled" .. :p

Numerology: What Your Name Means

Comment(s)
with the phrase "again, u shall love this", -prim3- shared the analysis thingy, which is kinda interesting .. n somewhat true !!

There are 18 letters in your name.
Those 18 letters total to 93
There are 8 vowels and 10 consonants in your name.

What your first name means:
Teutonic: Female - Noble.
Latin: Female - Of the nobility. Noble.
German: Female - Variant of Adela: Pleasant; Of the nobility. Noble.
From the Old German 'athal' meaning noble.
French: Female - Variant of Adela.

Your number is: 3

甜蜜蜜.

Comment(s)


谢谢 -jing- 的电子邮件分享。好可爱的漫画,让我看了感觉心暖暖的。爱情原来就这么简单!呵呵!

Tag: 性別轉換問卷

Comment(s)
我被 -Maxea- 点名了,要回答以下 “奇怪” 的问卷。有些稀奇古怪,但也好独特哦!呵呵!玩就玩,拚了!

1、もしあなたが性転換したらなにをしたい?(如果性別轉換了會想做什麼?)
- 把长发绑成马尾,潇洒地找小女生疼去了!

2、朝起きて最初になにをするか?(早上起床後第一件事是?)
- 不是刷牙吗?难道男女有别吗?

3、職業?
- 钢琴家!男性钢琴家,些些性感的 … 呵呵!

4、どんな相手と付き合いたいか(想跟什麼樣的對象交往?)
- 可爱的小女生!

The Spiderwick Chronicles (2008)

Comment(s)
The Spiderwick Chronicles

many cool legendary creatures are used in this film - the brownie, hobglobin, griffin, ogre, sylphs, sprite, etc. my favorite has gotta be the griffin - body of a lion with the head n wings of an eagle. truly a discovery !!

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

wildcat..

Comment(s)


the photograph was taken at Miri crocodile farm. the wildcat was on full alert, hissing n growling at us at all times. but in fact, it is too far to reach. beautiful little creature it is. ;)

Miri:
(1) Crocodile Farm: Birdy, Porcupines ..
(2) Dinning: Dave's Deli, Desserts, 28 饮食中心 (28 food centre), Fratini's Restaurant ..
(3) Sceneries: Beach, Beach (sunset), Taman Awam Miri, Lambir Hills National Park ..


interesting signboards..

Comment(s)


found these signboards during the 3 hours hike at Kubah National Park. this time, it is Creativity that rules .. ;)

Blogthings: Normal?

Comment(s)
saw the test at -prim3- 's blog. well actually, he sent me the URL directly .. saying "i know you will do the test" with a big smiley face. yup, he was right .. XD

You Are Fairly Normal



You scored 60% normal on this quiz

Like most people you are normal in some ways...
But you aren't a completely normal person. You're a little weird too!


Why You Are Normal:

If you had to, you rather live without music and still have laughter
You rather be screwed over than screw someone else over
You prefer a good meal to a good nap
You prefer fiction to non fiction
You eat the frosting first


Why You Aren't Normal:

You don't keep up with your horoscope
You are no longer with your first love
You prefer the moon to the sun

You would rather be a movie star than an astronaut
You find the Chicken Dance to be the more embarrassing dance

Strawberry Panic! ストロベリー・パニック! (2006)

Comment(s)
Strawberry Panic!

a very touching anime. i was so disturbed when they aren't honest towards their own feelings. basically grunting while they missed every chance they had to pour out their heart. but in the end, the fairy tale ended beautifully !! *moved* definitely a recommendation for Yuri lover.

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

peacock..

Comment(s)


the peacock at Jong crocodile's farm, unafraid of human, is always in our way. had quite a few chance to take photographs of it. this is the foremost elegant one. *adoration*


kubah national park..

Comment(s)


located at Matang (Kuching), it was a 3 hours hike - including 2 hours heading up n 1 hour going back down. stamina draining, but adrenaline pumping wildly !! the taste of "satisfaction" after the "mission" ended, is definitely nonexchangeable .. ;)

Tomoe Japanese Cuisine 朋同日本料理

Comment(s)


located behind Mendu Road (Kuching), though not as fancy as Ten-Ichi (天一), which is basically the best Japanese restaurant in town, Tomoe does served delicious Japanese dishes. a recommendation, it is !!

Tag: Links Around The World

Comment(s)
i was tagged by -didi- to complete the tag which collect the links from all around the world.
1 - Momhood Moments 2 - Business Mar 3 - Pinay Mommy Online 4 - OnlineBiz and Resources 5 - Rooms of My Heart 6 - Lifes with the Two Crazy Dogs 7 - Pearly with Love 8 - Rose' World 9 - JenJenPlace 10 - Didi's World 11 - Levian 12 -
feel free to add on !!

American Pie Presents: Beta House (2007)

Comment(s)
American Pie Presents: Beta House

another typical American teen movie - sex, alcohol .. what else is new ?? *random laughter* battle erupted between the Beta House n the Geek House, aiming for the social supremacy on campus. they tested each others of their skills (mostly in sexual ways, of course) in various competition.

Monday, March 24, 2008

Easter.

Comment(s)


haven't been to the church for quite a while due to personal conflicts. the cathedral kinda remind me of the incident took place years back .. something i dodge to remember.

a short, unintentional conversation indirectly caused me to be nudged by god, "maybe this is the time to let go of the past". maybe now is the time to reform n amend my way of thinking, to dispose my blame towards god.

it was a right choice, i had an easeful Sunday morning, n i owe it to the one i was having the conversation with. a change that is definitely for the better. :)

がんばります !!

Leo Compatibility

Comment(s)
pranked by -prim3- *shake fist towards prim3*. n later discover the interesting "compatibility" thingy in the same website. being pranked turned out to be not a waste !! :D

Leo Female
You need to be admired and desired. Unfortunately you tend to bestow your affections on the wrong men. You are extremely demanding when it comes to lovemaking. It isn't so much that you want to be love but you do want to be worshiped and adorned with all the nice things in life. You can tend to get lazy if you become too comfortable with your lover. Although you are dignified you can be domineering. You are vain, however you are also very generous. You can be faithful as long as your lover is affectionate.

爱的测验站

Comment(s)
回答几个问题 (爱的测验站), 就能知道你的爱情态度哦!:D


Unleashed (2005)

Comment(s)
Unleashed

i heard bad comments on this film, n i gotta strongly disagree !! both jetli n the plot itself is very impressive !! i had fun "ouch-ing" n be amazed through out the film. with piano involved, the storyline is a charm, definitely a recommendation for action lovers.

Saturday, March 22, 2008

Composure.

Comment(s)


little something that closes the distance, causes both excitement n uncertainness to battle menacingly within me. yet astonished to find myself hushing the doubts willingly, delighted to enjoy the discovery itself.

how could i have forgotten the taste of such enchantment n sweetness ?? how could i been drained n confined from happiness so severely ?? the thought itself is enough to have me thrown in disbelief.

城が見つけられた ..

yuki (ゆき、雪)..

Comment(s)


the squeaking sound of the bird caught my attention that afternoon. head outside only to find that he is giving the bird so much "love" !! he is indeed, my lovable Punk .. ;)

Love Calculator

Comment(s)


the Love Calculator, introduced by -jing-, is quite an interesting "invention". the accuracy is freakishly precise !! well, for me it is .. try it out to find out !!

Stardust (2007)

Comment(s)
Stardust

a beautiful fairy tale indeed !! the starting scene had made the film very attractive. continuous adventures n discoveries made it even more interesting. unicorn, flying ships, lighting bolts collectors, etc .. its magical !! its fun !! definitely a recommendation for fantasy lovers ..

a philosopher once asked, "are we human because we gaze at the stars, or do we gaze at them because we are human?" pointless, really.. "do the stars gaze back?" now that's a question ..
- interesting phrase taken from Stardust.

Friday, March 21, 2008

pets..

Comment(s)

cousins .. ;)


weird signboard..

Comment(s)

is Nature the public Toilet ??
(photograph taken with my Moto v3x)


the signboard was spotted at Semonggoh Wildlife. a little something to share, since we had a good laugh at it along the way. *chuckles* :D


Tiang's Cafe 展茶室

Comment(s)

located behind Keretapi Road (Kuching), the Sarawak Laksa served here is above average. enough spicy n muddiness. definitely a recommendation !!

Earthstorm (2006)

Comment(s)
Earthstorm

the idea itself is superb !! somehow felt like a mini version of Armageddon. the acting wasn't quite believing, as they kinda just walk on space. where's the "law of gravity" thingy ?? *chuckled* anyway, the idea is definitely worth a ride .. a massive asteroid impact on the moon caused storms on earth due to the sudden changes in ocean tides. the moon's structure is entirely unstable, threatening all life on earth. he is a demolition expert. joining hands with a team of scientist, they travel to the inner core of the moon to once again secure it.

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

kitty..

Comment(s)


allow me to reassure you that it has been given much more Love than the previous kitty. nothing can stop this feeding machine from staring n meowing !! :D


I Am Legend: Original Ending

Comment(s)
video

have you watched I Am Legend ?? have you caught the Original (novel's) ending ??

thanks to -jing- for sharing this cool information. totally get my adrenaline pumping !! catch it now !! this instant !!

fairy cave..

Comment(s)


located near Wind Cave (Sarawak), Fairy Cave is another preserved cave. same as Wind Cave, it wasn't well maintained n dangerously slippery. the structure within is much sophisticated than Wind Cave's. *amused*

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Taunted.

Comment(s)


was suddenly thrown an insult out of the blue. it gets fairly infuriating on how some abuse their freedom, n say what's on their mind without filtering or even with the slight concern of "respect" towards others !!

but then again, the cruel fact is, we can't control what comes out of another person's mouth. though it might be something we didn't commit, but rumors did effectively made the world a rather disturbing place to reside .. *powerless*

不快である ..

Romantic Ideas

Comment(s)
was shared the following passage by -宝茹-, which was included in the "romantic ideas". definitely worth a read ..
The Art Of Saying You Are Sorry

In the course of your romantic relationship, the occasional disagreement is inevitable. Often one person takes offense to something the other has said or done.

In these situations, the most loving thing that a man can do is to admit any errors on his part. Explain your point of view and say you are sorry for any misunderstandings. If you were impatient with your sweetheart, it is time to admit it and say you are sorry. Search her heart and consider what your contribution may have been to the disharmony.

Honestly admit to any shortcomings in yourself that you see. If she honestly and tenderly loves you, she will see that you are making an effort to bridge the divide. And more than likely her heart will be softened and she will come out from behind the walls she built up around herself and meet you halfway.

Your willingness to admit your part will allow her to consider her own shortcomings and her own imperfections. More often than not a fight is ended when one party decides to seek peace. At that point there is the opportunity for the other party to calm down and to try to come to an understanding and resolution to the conflict.
it kinda moved me, as she had mentioned in her post that these perspectives were all written by a Guy. n since i'm kinda in the middle of frustration (thought unrelated), it kinda soothes me within ..

semenggoh wildlife centre..

Comment(s)


located a little further from 10th Mile (Kuching), Semenggoh Wildlife is a natural preservation dedicated especially for Orang Utan. there used to be more animals to watch, but all there is left is a few pitiful crocodiles n orang utans.

when one of them finally appeared, everyone kinda got over-excited. they are much more entertaining than the orang utan itself !! :P

Seoul Garden

Comment(s)

located at 3rd Mile (Kuching), the Korean food served here isn't very impressive. we can barely finished any of the dishes without forcing ourselves !!

The Last Mimzy (2007)

Comment(s)
The Last Mimzy

the film seemed interesting at first glance. however, there isn't much actions or sort. in fact, it kinda "end" just like that, with me hanging n expecting more scenes. the 2 kids are definitely adorable, especially when they each possessed a power with the appearance of the mysterious box. not really a recommendation, unless you've got too much free time on hand. or no other movies to catch ?? as if it is possible .. d'oh ..

Monday, March 17, 2008

Mollified.

Comment(s)


having you stood behind me, while our reflection stared back at us in the mirror, i was stunned to find myself Glowing like Yvaine in Stardust !!

how long has the world seemed dim n hopeless ?? has all the agony n misery finally paid off ?? have you just waved your invisible magic wand n reveal the sparkling path towards Happiness ??

我慢強い期待する ..

Wallpaper: Bleach ブリーチ

Comment(s)
Bleach

one of the parts that i find most fascinating is Ichigo (黒崎一護) 's transformation, upgraded from a shinigami (死神, Shinigami) to a vizard (仮面の軍勢) - vizard is a shinigami that acquired hollow powers. sweet !! :D

Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who! (2008)

Comment(s)
Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who!

a hilarious animation !! the soft-hearted elephant, named Horton, is eager to help out the "tiny-people that lives on the speck" yet so clumsy for such delicate task. though not as successful as Ice Age, this is definitely worth a ride nonetheless !! pay attention to the drawing details if you're one of the tech person like we are .. it totally rock !! *excited*

Thursday, March 13, 2008

kitties..

Comment(s)

*totally busted* :D


Dave's Deli

Comment(s)

located in Miri, Dave's food .. is not as good as it looked. honestly .. totally uneatable, especially the lasagna. Hugely unrecommended .. *grossed*

Monster in Law (2005)

Comment(s)
Monster in Law

i seemed to always find Jennifer in films having marriage theme. is there something about marriage that she is so passionate about ?? she should be happily married to Marc Anthony, i suppose .. the film is quite entertaining. absurd but freakishly realistic. she meets her perfect man. but unfortunately, his merciless mother, who had just lost her career, is the woman of her nightmare. one particular character in the movie - ruby, caught my attention. she is one charming n believing actress !!

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

Serenity.

Comment(s)


blissfulness n excitement satiate me. not being a morning person, yet extremely looking forward to the beginning of each day !! new discovery, new adventure awaits !!

楽しい ..

Jin Ming Cafe 金明茶室

Comment(s)

located behind Sekama Road (Kuching), Jin Ming's Sarawak Laksa wasn't really a recommendation. muddiness isn't enough, kinda watery to be exact, n not spicy either .. hmm, next ..

Lost in Beijing 苹果 (2007)

Comment(s)
Lost in Beijing

first of all, the film is Not a recommendation. i watched it because she had been quite good in few of her previous films. this film, however, has a plot that is just .. typical .. a young couple's wife was raped by her boss. the child either belongs to the husband or the boss. the 2 couples made an agreement of taking care of each other until the wife give birth. n the child's DNA will be tested. in the end .. there is no happy ending for both couple .. d'oh .. *raised eyebrow*

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

kitty..

Comment(s)


while having breakfast at one of the kopitiam, the kitty looked at us Intensely, even after it was given "Lots of Love" (which in -piggy- language, meant sparing it lotsa food .. :p) !!


taman awam miri..

Comment(s)


located in Miri, Taman Awam Miri has hanging bridges opened to public to experience. with the park located at higher ground, part of Miri can be seen from above the path. it was quite a magnificent (n nervous) view .. :)

friendship..

Comment(s)
thanks to the email shared by -jing-, portraying such abnormal yet cozy relationship .. :)


10,000 B.C. (2008)

Comment(s)
10,000 B.C

this is such a recommended movie !! the adventure back time was simply breathtaking !! 3 ancient animals are used - mammoth, saber tooth tiger n terror birds. the mammoth appearances are heartbreaking, they are miss-used n abused caused by humans' greediness. the terror birds are threatening !! but still kind adorable .. as for the saber tooth tiger .. *sighing* why didn't it stay on-screen longer !! *grunts in frustration* had been waiting to see the saber tooth more than the other creatures. n i was greatly disappointed .. come out kitty !! come out this instant !! he is a young mammoth hunter from the Yagahl tribe. they head out on a journey, away from their territory, to rescue their brothers caught by the mysterious evil tribe. they then meet the Naku tribe n join forces to take down the evil tribe's territory.

Monday, March 10, 2008

Lighthearted.

Comment(s)


conscious or unconsciously, my mind was filled with images. images of us that soothes my anxiety. Monday blues caped many around me, yet i was filled with carefreeness. Today, is gonna be a stupendous day !!

幸せだ ..

The Astronaut Farmer (2006)

Comment(s)
The Astronaut Farmer

indeed, if we don't have dreams, what else do we have ?? a rather inspiring film, based on dream n family. it was so disturbing when his wife suddenly abandoned him at a certain point of the film. but am glad she supported him soon after .. no !! you can't ruin the cozy family part !! he's an astrophysicist (an astronomer who studies the physical properties). he built the rocket in his barn - one that's gonna take him into space. the FBI puts him under surveillance; the bank initiate foreclosure on his account, but he decides to launch nonetheless ..

Sunday, March 09, 2008

28 Food Centre 28 饮食中心

Comment(s)

located in Miri, this kopitiam offers very delicious Kuching's laksa, above average in both spiciness n muddiness. just Perfect !! in fact, they should probably moved to Kuching ..

Martian Child (2007)

Comment(s)
Martian Child

quite a touching story. he is a science fiction writer, who met a foster child who claims to be from Mars. he took the 6 year-old home on a trial. his sister n best friend offer supports, but the guys basically have to depend on each other to figure this out. they are a perfect match !! a recommendation for cozy family genre lover ..

Saturday, March 08, 2008

Miri Crocodile Farm.

Comment(s)


being occupied steered me further away from misery. turned n lean on a vague joy, in sync of discerning. as much as i wanted, shall i trust again ?? *reaching out in dubious manner*

どう為る ..